Side-by-Sides & UTVs for Sale in Ontario
To choose a UTV in Ontario, start with the job: hauling and farm work, trail riding, how many people ride, and whether winter work calls for a heated cab. Then compare seats, cargo box rating, towing capacity and factory cab equipment in the table below, which sets one model each from Kubota, Polaris, Can-Am and CFMOTO beside the AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC that TerraX sells.
Models available at TerraX
Explore related equipment & guides
UTVs compared: Kubota, Polaris, Can-Am, CFMOTO and AODES
One utility side-by-side from each maker, with the figures each maker publishes on its own website, spec sheet or news release, in the units it prints. Where we could not find a figure in a source we could check, the cell says not published; we did not estimate it.
| Model | Seats | Cargo box rated load | Towing capacity | Engine displacement | Factory cab with heat | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota RTV-X Cab | Not published in the linked Kubota sources | 500 kg (1,102 lb) | 590 kg (1,300 lb) at the rear hitch | 68.53 cu. in diesel (Kubota D1105) | Yes: factory-equipped heat and AC cab | RTV-X Cab spec sheet (PDF) Kubota RTV-X Cab page |
| Polaris RANGER XP 1000 CAB (2027) | 3 (3-seat version; also offered as a CREW) | 1,000 lb | 2,500 lb | Not published in the linked Polaris release | Yes: factory-installed heating and air conditioning | Polaris news release (PDF) |
| Can-Am Defender XU XT CAB HD10 (2027) | 3 | 900 lb (408 kg) | 2,500 lb (1,134 kg) | 999 cc triple cylinder | Yes: HVAC climate system, full doors with electric opening windows | Can-Am Canada Defender XU page XU XT CAB spec sheet (PDF) |
| CFMOTO UFORCE 1000 (2026) | 3 | 350 kg (770.9 lbs) | 1134 kg (2499 lbs) | 963cc | Not published on the linked CFMOTO page | CFMOTO Canada UFORCE 1000 page |
| AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC | 3 | 770 lb | 2,500 lb | 976cc | Yes: factory-installed climate-controlled cab, full doors, vents for heat and AC | AODES Canada WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC page |
Figures are each maker's published values as printed, not converted, and not our own measurements. Kubota's come from Kubota USA, Polaris's from its 2026 news release, Can-Am's from its Canadian site and 2027 spec sheet, CFMOTO's from its CFMOTO Canada model page, and AODES's from AODES Canada. TerraX's own WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC model page currently lists different seating and doors from AODES Canada; the AODES row follows AODES Canada. Makers update figures between model years, so check the current sheet before you buy.
Who each UTV suits
- Kubota RTV-X Cab: suits farm and acreage owners who want a diesel engine and a factory heat and AC cab. Its published towing figure, 1,300 lb at the rear hitch, is below the towing figures the other four makers publish in this table, so check it against your trailer first. These figures are from Kubota USA; confirm the Canadian configuration with a Kubota dealer.
- Polaris RANGER XP 1000 CAB: suits buyers who want a 1,000 lb cargo box rating and 2,500 lb towing together with factory heating and air conditioning; Polaris offers it as a 3-seat or a CREW. The Polaris release gives no displacement, so ask a Polaris dealer if that matters to you.
- Can-Am Defender XU XT CAB HD10: suits crews who work in a fully enclosed cab; Can-Am lists an HVAC climate system, a full glass tilt up windshield with wiper kit and full doors with electric opening windows, with a 900 lb cargo box rating and 2,500 lb towing.
- CFMOTO UFORCE 1000: suits buyers already shortlisting CFMOTO who want a 3-seat utility side-by-side with 2499 lbs towing. The linked CFMOTO Canada page does not say whether a factory cab with heat is offered for this model, so ask a CFMOTO dealer if you need one. Our AODES vs CFMOTO comparison covers the two brands in more detail.
- AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC (sold by TerraX): suits buyers who want a factory climate-controlled cab with full doors and the same 2,500 lb towing figure as the Polaris and Can-Am models. The trade-offs: its 770 lb cargo box rating is below the Kubota, Polaris and Can-Am figures and close to CFMOTO's 770.9 lbs, and TerraX supports it from one location, 189 Milner Ave in Toronto, so if you are far from Toronto, ask before you buy where service and parts will come from and how long parts take to arrive. TerraX's own model page for this vehicle currently shows a different seat count and door type from the AODES Canada page; this table follows AODES Canada, so confirm the configuration of the specific vehicle with TerraX before you order.
AODES side-by-side models in the Canadian catalogue
| Model | Family | Details |
|---|---|---|
| AODES WORKCROSS 550-2 | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 550-2 specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 650-3 | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 650-3 specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 850-3 | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 850-3 specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 850-3 HV | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 850-3 HV specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 1000-3 HVAC specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 1000-6 | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 1000-6 specifications |
| AODES WORKCROSS 1000-6 HVAC | WORKCROSS | AODES WORKCROSS 1000-6 HVAC specifications |
| AODES TRAILCROSS 400 GOLF | TRAILCROSS | AODES TRAILCROSS 400 GOLF specifications |
| AODES TRAILCROSS 400 DUMP | TRAILCROSS | AODES TRAILCROSS 400 DUMP specifications |
Model names identify catalogue versions; they are not a substitute for the displacement, seating or capacity stated on each specification page.
Side-by-side or ATV: choose the vehicle type first
Side-by-side and UTV describe the utility-vehicle category on this page. An ATV is a separate category. In the AODES catalogue, PATHCROSS is listed as ATV, while WORKCROSS and TRAILCROSS are listed as UTV. That distinction matters when you are comparing riding position, passenger arrangements and the way you expect to carry equipment around a property.
Start by listing who will ride and what needs to move. Taking tools between buildings is a different requirement from carrying a work crew or travelling on a recreational trail. Compare the actual vehicle and its specification page, rather than assuming that a search result labelled side-by-side ATV describes the same layout. The brand overview links both categories without mixing the vehicles in this UTV selection.
Farm work and property maintenance
For farm or acreage work, write down the tasks before choosing a model: checking fences, moving tools, visiting outbuildings or carrying supplies. Note the surfaces, gradients and access points you encounter. Then ask which configuration is appropriate for those conditions and which ratings apply to the specific vehicle. A farm UTV should be assessed against the actual job rather than selected solely by an engine-size badge.
Separate passengers, cargo-bed load and towing. They are different limits and should be checked independently in the manufacturer's operating information. Include tools, people and any intended accessory in the discussion. If your work calls for a trailer or a powered attachment, ask about the required hitch, electrical connections and compatibility before treating the equipment as a complete working combination.
Passenger space: compare the exact seating configuration
Choose the seat count by how many people regularly ride, then check each exact model's length, cargo box rating and total load capacity, because they differ from model to model; for the two Can-Am configurations compared here, Can-Am lists the six-seat 2027 Defender XU MAX XT CAB at 162.4 in long with a 600 lb cargo box rating, against 129.8 in and 900 lb for the three-seat XU XT CAB. The published WORKCROSS 650-3 page lists a seating capacity of 3, while the WORKCROSS 1000-6 page lists 6. Use those specific pages as examples when comparing passenger requirements, and verify every other variant separately. A model number, a photograph or a similar family name is not enough to establish approved seating for the vehicle you intend to order.
Think about how regularly you need each seat and whether passenger space changes the vehicle dimensions or loading arrangement that works for you. Measure the storage area, gates and trailer you plan to use. Never treat a cargo area as passenger seating. Bring the passenger and transport requirements to the model discussion so that the vehicle can be assessed as a whole.
Cabin, HVAC and winter conditions
For winter work in Ontario, look for a factory-installed cab with heating: in the table above, Kubota, Polaris, Can-Am and AODES each publish a factory cab with heating and air conditioning on the model compared. The catalogue includes WORKCROSS variants carrying an HVAC designation. Follow the exact model page to check the equipment fitted to that version; do not assume it is standard across the family. Compare cabin access, visibility and the equipment relevant to the conditions in which you expect to use the vehicle.
For winter property work in Ontario, describe the route, surface and expected tasks. Ask about the manufacturer's cold-weather operating and maintenance guidance. If you are considering snow-clearing equipment, request confirmation of model-specific fitment and operating limits. A winter use case does not establish snow-plow compatibility or performance on ice.
Dimensions, transport and where you can operate
Check width, height, length and weight against your access route and storage space. For transport, use the loaded vehicle and trailer requirements together rather than the UTV's weight alone. Review the manufacturer's towing and loading information and obtain advice on the combination you plan to use. A vehicle that fits a gate may still need a different trailer or tie-down arrangement.
Permission to use a UTV on a farm, a trail or a public road is not interchangeable. Before planning a route, consult the current Ontario rules, the municipality and the trail operator for the exact vehicle and location. The catalogue does not certify road eligibility. Ask your insurer about the intended use before making a purchase decision.
How to compare models with TerraX
Use the table to open the published specification page for each shortlisted model. Make a note of the exact version, intended work, passenger needs, access dimensions and transport plan. TerraX can discuss the AODES range from its Toronto location; use the request-a-quote button on this page for model questions.
This category page is a selection guide, not a stock confirmation. Check equipment and the Canadian configuration for the specific model during your enquiry. If you are comparing an ATV with a utility side-by-side, keep each in its own category and use the model pages to resolve the practical differences. A clear task list makes that comparison more useful than a general best-UTV ranking.
Frequently asked questions
Are UTV and side-by-side the same category?
On this page, both terms describe the utility-vehicle category. Compare the exact configuration, seating and capacities on each model page rather than relying on the label alone.
What is the practical difference between an ATV and a UTV for property maintenance?
A UTV seats passengers beside the driver and carries a rated cargo box, so it suits moving tools, supplies and a helper together; an ATV is a separate category. TerraX lists PATHCROSS as ATV and WORKCROSS and TRAILCROSS as UTV; compare each exact model's seating and capacities.
How should I choose a farm UTV?
List your passengers, cargo, surfaces, access dimensions and transport requirements. Then compare each exact model's seating, loading and towing information against those tasks.
What should I compare between three-seat and six-seat side-by-sides?
Check each exact model's length, cargo box rating and total load capacity against the seats you need; they differ from model to model. For example, Can-Am lists its six-seat 2027 Defender XU MAX XT CAB at 162.4 in long with a 600 lb cargo box rating, against 129.8 in and 900 lb for the three-seat XU XT CAB. The published WORKCROSS 650-3 page lists 3 seats and the WORKCROSS 1000-6 page lists 6.
Does every WORKCROSS model include HVAC?
Do not assume equipment is shared across the family. HVAC-designated versions are separately listed in the catalogue; check the specification page for the exact version.
Can I assume a listed side-by-side is legal on every Ontario road?
No. Check current provincial requirements, local rules, trail permissions and your insurance for the exact vehicle and intended route before operating it.
Where can I ask about a model in Ontario?
Use the linked model page to identify the exact version, then use the request-a-quote button on this page with your intended work, passenger needs and access or transport requirements.
